Menu

Chief Election Commissioners of India

Chief Election Commissioners of India
Name Tenure
Sukumar Sen 21 March, 1950 - 19 December, 1958
K.V.K. Sundaram 20 December, 1958 - 30 September, 1967
S.P. Sen Verma 01 October, 1967 - 30 September, 1972
Dr Nagendra Singh 01 October, 1972 - 6 February, 1973
T. Swaminathan 07 February, 1973 - 17 June, 1977
S.L. Shakdhar 18 June, 1977 - 17 June, 1982
R.K. Trivedi 18 June, 1982 - 31 December, 1985
R.V.S. Peri Sastri 01 January, 1986 - 25 November, 1990
Smt V.S. Rama Devi 26 November, 1990 - 11 December, 1990
T.N. Seshan 12 December, 1990 - 11 December, 1996
M.S. Gill 12 December, 1996 - 13 June, 2001
J.M. Lyngdoh 14 June, 2001 - 7 February, 2004
T.S. Krishna Murthy 08 February, 2004 - 15 Ma, 2005
B.B. Tandon 16 May, 2005 - 29 June, 2006
N. Gopalaswamy 30 June, 2006 - 20 April, 2009
Navin Chawla 21 April, 2009 - 29 July, 2010
S.Y. Qureshi 30 July, 2010 - 10 June, 2012
V. S. Sampath 11 June, 2012 - 15 January, 2015
H.S.Brahma 16 January, 2015 - 18 April, 2015
Dr. Nasim Zaidi 19 April, 2015 - 05 July, 2017
Shri A K Joti 06 July, 2017 - 22 January, 2018
Shri Om Prakash Rawat 23 January, 2018 - 01 December, 2018
Shri Sunil Arora 02 December, 2018 - 12 April, 2021
Shri Sushil Chandra 13 April, 2021 - Incumbent

Source: India Book - A Reference Annual