Menu

Chiefs of Naval Staff

Chiefs of Naval Staff
Name Tenure
Rear Admiral J.T.S. Hall 15 August 1947-14 August 1948
Admiral Sir Edward Parry 15 August 1948-13 October 1951
Admiral Sir Mark Pizey 14 October 1951-21 July 1955
Vice Admiral Sir Stephen Carlill 22 July 1955-21 April 1958
Vice Admiral R.D. Katari 22 April 1958-4 June 1962
Vice Admiral B.S. Soman 05 June 1962-3 March 1966
Admiral A.K. Chatterjee 04 March 1966-27 February 1970
Admiral S.M. Nanda 28 February 1970-28 February 1973
Admiral S.N. Kohli 01 March 1973-28 February 1976
Admiral J.L. Cursetji 01 March 1976-28 February 1979
Admiral R.L. Pereira 01 March 1979-28 February 1982
Admiral O.S. Dawson 01 March 1982-30 November 1984
Admiral R.H. Tahiliani 01 December 1984-30 November 1987
Admiral J.G. Nadkarni 01 December 1987-30 November 1990
Admiral Ramdas 01 December 1990-30 September 1993
Admiral V.S. Shekhawat 01 October 1993-30 September 1996
Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat 01 October 1996-30 December 1998
Admiral Sushil Kumar 31 December 1998 - 29 December 2001
Admiral Madhvendra Singh 29 December 2001 - 31 July 2004
Admiral Arun Prakash 01 August 2004 - 30 October 2006
Admiral Sureesh Mehta 30 October 2006 - 31 August 2009
Admiral Nirmal Verma 31 August 2009- 31 August 2012
Admiral Devender Kumar Joshi 31 August 2012- 26 February 2014
Vice Admiral RK Dhowan 26 February 2014- 31 May 2016
Admiral Sunil Lanba 31 May 2016- Incumbent

Source: India Book - A Reference Annual