Menu

Chiefs of Army Staff

Chiefs of Army Staff

Name Tenure
General Maharaj Rajendra Sinhji 01 April 1955-14 May 1955
General S.M. Srinagesh 15 May 1955-7 May 1957
General K.S. Thimayya 08 May 1957-7 May 1961
General R.N. Thapar 08 May 1961-19 November 1962
General J.N. Choudhuri 20 November 1962-7 June 1966
General P.P. Kumaramangalam 08 June 1966-7 June 1969
General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw 08 June 1969-31 December 1972
Field Marshal S.H.F.J. Manekshaw 01 January 1973-14 January 1973
General G.G. Bewoor 15 January 1973-31 May 1975
General T.N. Raina 01 June 1975-31 May 1978
General O.P. Malhotra 01 June 1978-31 May 1981
General K.V. Krishna Rao 01 June 1981-31 July 1983
General A.S. Vaidya 01 August 1983-31 January 1986
General K. Sunderji 01 February 1986-30 April 1988
General V.N. Sharma 01 May 1988-30 June 1990
General S.F. Rodrigues 01 July 1990-30 June 1993
General B.C. Joshi 01 July 1993-18 November 1994
General S. Roychowdhury 22 November 1994-30 September 1997
General V.P. Malik 01 October 1997-30 September 2000
General S. Padmanabhan 30 September 2000-31 December 2002
General J.J. Singh 01 February 2005 - 30 September 2007
General Deepak Kapoor 30 September 2007-30 March 2010
General V.K. Singh 31 March 2010 - 31 May 2012
General Bikram Singh 01 June 2012 - 31 July 2014
General Dalbir Singh Suhag 31 July 2014 - 31 December 2016
General Bipin Rawat 31 December 2016 - Incumbent

Source: India Book - A Reference Annual