Menu

Chiefs of Air Staff

Chiefs of Air Staff

Name Tenure
Air Marshal Sir Thomas Elmhirst 15 August 1947-21 February 1950
Air Marshal Sir Ronald Chapman 22 February 1950-9 December 1951
Air Marshal Sir Gerald Gibbs 10 December 1951-31 March 1954
Air Marshal S. Mukherjee 01 April 1954-8 November 1960
Air Marshal A.M. Engineer 01 December 1960-31 July 1964
Air Chief Marshal Arjan Singh 01 August 1964-15 July 1969
Air Chief Marshal P.C. Lal 16 July 1969-15 January 1973
Air Chief Marshal O.P. Mehra 16 January 1973-31 January 1976
Air Chief Marshal H. Moolgavkar 01 February 1976-31 August 1978
Air Chief Marshal I.H. Latif 01 September 1978-31 August 1981
Air Chief Marshal Dilbagh Singh 01 September 1981-4 September 1984
Air Chief Marshal L.M. Katre 05 September 1984-1 July 1985
Air Chief Marshal D.A. La Fontaine 03 July 1985-31 July 1988
Air Chief Marshal S.K. Mehra 01 August 1988-31 July 1991
Air Chief Marshal N.C. Suri 01 August 1991-31 July 1993
Air Chief Marshal S.K. Kaul 01 August 1993-31 December 1995
Air Chief Marshal S.K. Sareen 01 January 1996-31 December 1998
Air Chief Marshal A.Y. Tipnis 01 January 1999-31 December 2001
Air Chief Marshal S. Krishnaswamys 31 December 2001-31 December 2004
Air Chief Marshal S. P. Tyagi 31 December 2004-31 March 2007
Air Chief Marshal P.V. Naik 31 March 2009 - 31 July 2011
Air Chief Marshal Norman Anil Kumar Browne 31 July 2011 - 31 December 2013
Air Marshal Arup Raha 31 December 2013 - 31 December 2016
Air Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa 31 December 2016 - Incumbent

Source: India Book - A Reference Annual